This is the type of skin that produces too much sebum (grease) which can cause the pores to block as well as inhibit the skin from performing its function of eliminating waste. Acne results from blocked pores that get infected. Oily skin needs the healing effects of the slightly more astringent Essential Oils, or the balancing oils.
Oily skin Top choices:
Non-comedogenic Carrier Oils (cannot block pores): Fractionated Coconut Oil, Grapeseed, Apricot kernel, canola, sunflower, and Hazelnut oil. The sebum balancing effects of Jojoba can also prove useful to oily skin, or skin troubled by acne. Rice Bran oil is a good choice for oily and/or troubled skin, while Marula Oil seems to be the ‘driest’ oil ever encountered.
Essential Oils (EO): Basil, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, juniper, Spike lavender, lemon, rose, lemongrass, mandarin, patchouli, petit grain, rosemary (verbone type), sandalwood, tea tree and ylang ylang.
Facial Toner for oily skin: to remove oil and tone pores
4 ounces of distilled water or herbal infusion (sage, yarrow or rose petals are good choices)
2 tbs. cider vinegar (or witch hazel)
4 drops Lavender EO
2 drops Rosemary EO
Moisten a cotton pad and wipe face, concentrating on oily areas. Can be used 3x day to remove excess oil.
Facial Nourishment: to balance oily skin
2tsp. hazelnut oil (make sure that you do not have nut allergies)
1tsp. jojoba oil
¼ tsp. carrot seed oil
6 drops Rosemary EO
2 drops Geranium EO
2 drops Cypress EO
2 drops Basil EO
Use 2xday after cleansing the face and use a facial mist just prior to applying. Use 4 to 6 drops. Avoid the eye area.
Other recommendations: use exfoliants to keep pores clean and open, but take care not to overuse them as they can stimulate oil production when used too frequently. Do not use a loofah or any other scrubber on the face.
Always remember that skin care can be an enjoyable journey without a fixed destination.
May you enjoy your care
Yamin Chehin L.Ac Dipl O.M
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil: Certain components of the oil are separated or removed from the oil for a particular use. Different uses of fractionated coconut oil include industrial, medical applications and beauty products. However, it is not the complete, virgin coconut oil.
Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin coconut oil retains the plant’s original chemical composition – and consequently the plant’s therapeutic benefits. Coconut oil contains, for the most part, saturated fatty acids, with a small percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains glycerides. Natural coconut oil contains short and medium-chain length triglycerides whereas fractionated coconut oil may have certain medium-chain fatty acids removed or separated.
Read more at Nature’s Gift